NEW ZEALAND – Updates to Skill Shortage Lists

Effective 27 May 2019, Immigration New Zealand will make minor changes to the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) and the Construction and Infrastructure Skill Shortage List (CISSL).

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – Government Proposes Overhaul of Employer-Supported Work Visas

The New Zealand government has proposed significant changes to the employer-assisted work visa framework which, if implemented, will affect all New Zealand employers supporting work visa applications and all individuals applying for employer-supported work visas.

Most of the changes are set to be implemented from August 2019, after public consultation. Regional Skill Shortage Lists may be introduced as early as April 2019.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – Centralised Visa Lodgement

Effective 14 January 2019, paper and online visa applications received from applicants resident in the Wellington and Palmerston North regions of New Zealand (except student applications) have begun to be directed to Auckland’s National Documentation Office (NaDO).

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – Changes to Minimum Income Thresholds

Effective 26 November 2018, the minimum income thresholds for essential skills work visas and skilled migrant residence visas are set to increase.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – Work Visa Application Fees to Double

Effective 5 November 2018, application fees for New Zealand visas will increase dramatically.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – New Rules for Interim Visas

Effective immediately, interim visas are valid for 21 days after a temporary entry visa application is declined or withdrawn.

Applicants for temporary entry visas, therefore, no longer become unlawful the day after their application is declined, and have 21 days to challenge the visa decision, plan their departure from New Zealand and/ or continue working (if they have been granted work rights).

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – Recent Immigration Updates

Immigration New Zealand (INZ) has recently implemented several changes to immigration rules and procedures.

Partners and dependent children can now make their visa applications online; the minimum income threshold has been updated for those sponsoring dependents in several categories, including certain Essential Skills visa holders; and INZ will no longer place physical visa labels in passports.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.