UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – Further Details of Long-Term Visa Scheme

On 24 November 208, the UAE cabinet approved new long-term residence visas, and announced further details of the qualifying requirements for certain key professionals, investors and entrepreneurs. Currently, residence visas are valid for up to three years.

The government announced the new visas on 20 May 2018, and implementation is now expected early in 2019.

Read more here:

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – Further Details of Long-Term Visa Scheme

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Executive Expatriate Relocations.

NEW ZEALAND – Changes to Minimum Income Thresholds

Effective 26 November 2018, the minimum income thresholds for essential skills work visas and skilled migrant residence visas are set to increase.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – New Visa Rules Bring Positive Changes

On 21 October 2018, the UAE cabinet approved a number of new visa rules that will prove beneficial to numerous categories of foreign nationals in the UAE, including tourists, retirees and students and the widows, divorcees, and children of foreign nationals.

Read more here:

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – New Visa Rules Bring Positive Changes

This alert has been prepared with information provided by Sesam Business Consultants and Executive Expatriate Relocations.

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – New Insurance Scheme for Workers to Take Effect

The Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE) has announced that its new insurance scheme for foreign workers will be available from 15 October 2018.

The new scheme, announced alongside other changes on 13 June 2018, will be offered as an alternative to the existing bank guarantee system.

Read more here:

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – New Insurance Scheme for Workers to Take Effect

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Sesam Business Consultants.

NEW ZEALAND – Work Visa Application Fees to Double

Effective 5 November 2018, application fees for New Zealand visas will increase dramatically.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.

NEW ZEALAND – New Rules for Interim Visas

Effective immediately, interim visas are valid for 21 days after a temporary entry visa application is declined or withdrawn.

Applicants for temporary entry visas, therefore, no longer become unlawful the day after their application is declined, and have 21 days to challenge the visa decision, plan their departure from New Zealand and/ or continue working (if they have been granted work rights).

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.