ISRAEL – Changes to Hi-Tech (HIT) Visa Applications Process

Effective immediately, the Israeli Ministry of Interior (MOI) has implemented amended rules for the new “Hi-Tech” (HIT) Visa. Under the amended rules, all applicants must now apply for their HIT Visas through Israeli overseas consular posts.

Previously, applicants from visa waiver countries were exempt from consular processing prior to arriving in Israel. In a related change, the MOI has also lengthened the validity period for Short Employment Authorization (SEA) Visas for “Hi-Tech” applicants from 45 days to 90 days.

Read more here:

ISRAEL – Changes to Hi-Tech (HIT) Visa Applications Process

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Kan-Tor & Acco.

Newland Chase Webinar| GOING GLOBAL: 3 Best Countries to Expand Your Business

10 April 2018 @ 11:00 am EDT / 4:00 pm BST

There are currently 195 countries in the world in which companies can do business, and each country presents its own set of opportunities and challenges. High among those challenges is navigating the constantly-changing world of corporate immigration.

Whether you are an established player on the global stage or planning to become one, this webinar will review the business climates in the Netherlands, Singapore and Sweden, with a focus on their immigration processes.

Join us for our next webinar on April 10th as we review three countries from Forbes magazine’s “Best Countries for Business” based on factors covering the legal and economic aspects impacting business.

Learning outcomes

  • Learn how to analyse a country’s general business climate and corporate immigration system to determine the optimum countries for expanding your business.
  • Understand the general process for corporate immigration for three of the most attractive countries currently for international expansion.
  • Get the “pros” and “cons” of the corporate immigration systems for each of these top three countries for business.

REGISTER NOW.

ISRAEL – New Long-Term Multiple-Entry Visa for Indian Business Persons

Effective immediately, the Israeli Ministry of Interior will issue a multiple-entry B-2 visitor visa for qualifying Indian business persons, valid for up to five years, for stays of up to 90 days at a time. Normally, B-2 visitor visas for Indian nationals are valid for a single entry, and for a stay of up to 30 days.

Read more here:

ISRAEL – New Long-Term Multiple-Entry Visa for Indian Business Persons

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Kan-Tor & Acco.

RUSSIA – Moscow Migration Office Currently Issues Invitation Letters in Electronic Format Only

Effective 11 December, the Moscow Migration Department has stopped accepting request to issue Letters of Invitation (LOIs) in official paper form. LOIs can now only be issued as electronic documents.

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Intermark Relocation.

SOUTH AFRICA + ANGOLA – New Reciprocal Visa Waiver

Effective 1 December 2017, the Department of Home Affairs (DHS) of South Africa will implement a reciprocal visa waiver for Angolan passport holders for visits of up to 30 days per visit, up to 90 days per year.

Read more here:

SOUTH AFRICA + ANGOLA – New Reciprocal Visa Waiver

This alert was drafted using information provided by J Fetting Inc.

BRAZIL – Electronic Visas Soon Available for Australian Nationals

From 21 November 2017, Australian nationals will be able to apply for an electronic visa for Brazil, valid for tourism or business and issued within 72 hours, through a new online system.

The electronic visas will then be made available to Canadian nationals from 8 January 2018, to US nationals from 15 January 2018 and to Japanese nationals from 22 January 2018.

Depositphotos_52723661_original.jpgRead more here:

BRAZIL – Electronic Visas Soon Available for Australian Nationals

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Mundivisas.