NEW ZEALAND – New Rules for Interim Visas

Effective immediately, interim visas are valid for 21 days after a temporary entry visa application is declined or withdrawn.

Applicants for temporary entry visas, therefore, no longer become unlawful the day after their application is declined, and have 21 days to challenge the visa decision, plan their departure from New Zealand and/ or continue working (if they have been granted work rights).

Read more here:

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Cavell Leitch.