IRELAND – Immigration Authorities Ease Cohabitation Requirement for De Facto Partners

A non-EEA national unmarried partner of an Irish national or Irish resident, who is seeking to obtain immigration permission, must now be able to demonstrate a genuine long-term relationship with documentary evidence of cohabitation with their sponsoring partner for at least one year, rather than two years, as previously.

Read more here:

IRELAND – Immigration Authorities Ease Cohabitation Requirement for De Facto Partners

This news alert was prepared using information provided by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service.

Peregrine builds software and provides consultancy and training for global immigration management.

Our sister company Newland Chase, a CIBT company, provides specialist immigration services worldwide.

CIBT is a world leader in short-term outbound visa requirements for expats and businesses.